(PC) Low v. Stanton et al, No. 2:2005cv02211 - Document 186 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] (Compl. at 6: 16-19.) At the time of the alleged incident, defendant Glenn was a 9 correctional officer at the County Jail. (Id. at 5.) Specifically, plaintiff claims that while being 10 processed into the County Jail he requested, but was denied the use of, a properly working 11 telephone as required by California Penal Code § 851.5(a).1 (Id.) Plaintiff claims to have 12 1 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Section 851.5 of the California Penal Code provides: (a) Immediately upon being booked, and, except where physically impossible, no later than three hours after arrest, an arrested person has the right to make at least three completed telephone calls, as described in subdivision (b). The arrested person shall be entitled to make at least three calls at no expense if the calls are completed to telephone numbers within the local calling area. (b) At any police facility or place where an arrestee is detained, a sign containing the following information in bold block type shall be posted in a conspicuous place: That the arrestee has the right to free telephone calls within the local dialing area, or at his or her own expense if outside the local area, to three of the following: (1) An attorney of his or her choice or, if he or she has no funds, the public defender or other attorney assigned by the court to assist indigents, whose telephone number shall be posted. This telephone call shall not be monitored, eavesdropped upon, or recorded. (2) A bail bondsman. (3) A relative or other person. *** 4 1 “repeatedly requested to use a phone and defendant Glenn would either ignore my requests or tell 2 me to shut up.”