(PS) Scheafnocker v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue, No. 2:2005cv02002 - Document 48 (E.D. Cal. 2008)
[…] Instead, third parties whose property is seized by a levy are entitled to claim that the 22 property has been wrongfully levied upon, and may apply for its return either through 23 administrative channels, or through a civil action” filed pursuant to § 7426(a)(1). National Bank, 24 472 U.S. at 731 (citations and quotations omitted). 25 26 Again, as established by the holding in EC Term of Years, § 7426 provides the exclusive remedy for third-party wrongful levy claims. The statute of limitations for filing a cause of 4 1 action under § 7426(a) is governed by 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c). 26 U.S.C. § 7426(h). Section 2 6532(c) provides that no § 7426 suit “shall be begun after the expiration of 9 months from the 3 date of the levy or agreement giving rise to such action.” 26 U.S.C. § 6532(c)(1). 4 When a person files a written request for return of property wrongfully levied upon, the 5 statute of limitations is extended an additional twelve months from the date of the filing. See 26 6 C.F.R. §§ 301.6343-1(b)(2), 301.6532-2(b)(1).