(HC) Rios v. Mendoza-Powers et al, No. 2:2005cv01711 - Document 22 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Specifically, the court asked whether relief would still be available to 7 petitioner in the event that this court found the Governor’s reversal of the Board’s 2004 8 suitability decision violated petitioner’s right to due process.4 Both parties have filed briefs in 9 response to this order. 10 A. Background 11 All parties agree that petitioner is subject to parole as set forth in California Penal 12 Code § 3000.1, which provides as follows: 13 (a) In the case of any inmate sentenced under [California Penal Code] §1168 for any offense of first or second degree murder with a maximum term of life imprisonment, the period of parole, if parole is granted, shall be the remainder of the inmate’s life. 14 15 (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, when any person referred to in subdivision (a) has been released on parole from the state prison, and has been on parole continuously for. . . five years in the case of any person imprisoned for second degree murder, since release from confinement, the board shall, within 30 days, discharge that person from parole, unless the board, for good cause, determines that the person will be retained on parole. The board shall make a written record of its determination and transmit a copy of it to the parolee. 16 17 18 19 20 21 ///// 22 4 23 24 25 26 The court also directed respondent to provide the court with “the transcript and all related materials pertaining to petitioner’s 2004 parole hearing before the Board in order to allow the court to properly evaluate the Governor’s reversal of the Board’s