(HC) Ross v. Carey et al, No. 2:2005cv01705 - Document 18 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] United 12 States v. LeMay, 260 F.3d 1018, 1022 (9th Cir. 2001). While the Federal Rules of Evidence do not 13 include a domestic violence exception to the general exclusion of propensity evidence, section 414 14 is analogous to section 1109 of the California Evidence Code in that it allows a trial court to admit 15 evidence of prior acts of child molestation “to be considered for its bearing on any matter to which 16 it is relevant,” including to prove a criminal defendant’s propensity to commit acts of child 17 molestation.