(HC) Ross v. Carey et al, No. 2:2005cv01705 - Document 18 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Epps, 6 25 Cal.4th 19, 23 (2001) (“The right, if any, to a jury trial of prior conviction allegations [does not 7 derive]...from the state or federal Constitution.”). Rather, the right is supplied by the California 8 Penal Code, which provides that “the question of whether or not the defendant suffered the prior 9 conviction shall be tried by the jury...or by the court if a jury is waived.” CAL. PENAL CODE § 10 1025(b). See also CAL. PENAL § 1158 (“Whenever the fact of a previous conviction of another 11 offense is charged in an accusatory pleading, and the defendant is found guilty of the offense with 12 which he is charged, the jury, or the judge if a jury trial is waived, must unless the answer of the 13 defendant admits such previous conviction, find whether or not he has suffered such previous 14 conviction.”). 15 Under California law, a defendant’s admission of a prior felony conviction that will 16 be used as a sentence enhancement “is the ‘functional equivalent’ of a plea of guilty to a separate 17 charge, and, therefore, it may not be accepted unless the defendant understands the