(HC) Ross v. Carey et al, No. 2:2005cv01705 - Document 18 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] (Lodged Doc. 4 at 12.) Section 1109 of the California Evidence Code, which governs the admission of prior acts of domestic violence in a criminal proceeding, provides in relevant part: (a) (1) . . . in a criminal action in which the defendant is accused of an offense involving domestic violence, evidence of the defendant’s commission of other domestic violence is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is not inadmissible pursuant to Section 352. ... (e) Evidence of acts occurring more than 10 years before the charged offense is inadmissible under this section, unless the court determines that the admission of this evidence is in the interest of justice. Evidence of prior acts of domestic violence otherwise admissible under section 1109, therefore, may 26 17 1 be excluded by the trial court under section 352 of the California Evidence Code conducting a 2 balancing test to determine whether the “probative value [of the evidence] is outweighed by