(HC) Alcantara v. Runnels, No. 2:2005cv01700 - Document 24 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Zack (1986) 184 Cal.App.3d 409, 418, 229 Cal.Rptr. 317). 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 When reviewing the denial of a motion under section 1118.1, made at the close of the prosecution's case-in-chief, the reviewing court, like the trial court, may consider only the evidence then in the record. (People v. Belton (1979) 23 Cal.3d 516, 526-527, 153 Cal.Rptr. 195, 591 P.2d 485.) “[U]nless a reviewing court determines that the corroborating evidence should not have been admitted or that it could not reasonably tend to connect a defendant 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 10 Section 1118.1 provides, “In a case tried before a jury, the court on motion of the defendant or on its own motion, at the close of the evidence on either side and before the case is submitted to the jury for decision, shall order the entry of a judgment of acquittal of one or more of the offenses charged in the accusatory pleading if the evidence then before the court is insufficient to sustain a conviction of such offense or offenses on appeal.” 13 1 2 with the commission of a crime, the finding of the trier of fact on the issue of corroboration may not be disturbed on appeal. [Citations.]” (People v.