(HC) Graves v. Kirkland, No. 2:2005cv01349 - Document 21 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] The court refused to continue the case, concluding good cause for a continuance was lacking because the witness was not under subpoena and “[y]ou just don't know where she is.” Defense counsel asked the court to deem Jennings unavailable (so that he could offer her preliminary hearing testimony into evidence), but the court refused because counsel had “not made any attempt to procure her attendance by the Court's process.” (FN8). FN8. Under subdivision (a)(5) of section 240, a person is unavailable as a witness if the person is “[a]bsent from the hearing and the proponent of his or her statement has exercised reasonable diligence but has been unable to procure his or her attendance by the court's process.” In the absence of Jennings, the defense case was limited to the reading of two stipulations to the jury. After the jury returned its verdicts, defense counsel moved for a new trial.