(HC) Wilson v. Ely, No. 2:2005cv00950 - Document 35 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Petitioner was not tried on violating the noise ordinance. The 13 prosecution presented several witnesses including Carella, Ms. Acosta, Ms. Lawton, Officer Paul 14 Bockrath (who arrived at the School after Carella) and Mr. Leonard DeVoto and Mr. Charles 15 Fraga who witnessed the incident involving Petitioner and Ms. Acosta. Petitioner testified in his 16 own defense and also presented the testimony of two teachers who were at the scene picketing 17 4 California Penal Code § 647c states: 18 Every person who willfully and maliciously obstructs the free movement of any person on any street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or in any place open to the public is guilty of a misdemeanor. Nothing in this section affects the power of a county or a city to regulate conduct upon a street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or in a place open to the public. 19 20 21 22 5 California Penal Code § 148(a)(1) states: 23 24 25 26 Every person who willfully resists, delays, or obstructs any public officer, peace officer . . . in the discharge or attempt to discharge any duty of his or her office or employment, when no other punishment is prescribed, shall