(HC) Wilson v. Ely, No. 2:2005cv00950 - Document 35 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Juan H. V. Allen, 408 F.3d 1262, 11 1274 (9th Cir. 2005). 12 Upon reviewing the record in the light most favorable to the prosecution, Petitioner’s 13 argument that there was insufficient evidence to support his § 647c conviction due to a lack of 14 malice does not warrant federal habeas relief. A federal habeas court determines sufficiency of 15 the evidence in reference to the substantive elements of the criminal offense as defined by state 16 law. See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 324 n.16. As noted in supra note 4, California Penal Code § 647c 17 states: 18 19 Every person who willfully and maliciously obstructs the free movement of any person on any street, sidewalk, or other public place or or on or in any place open to the public is guilty of a misdemeanor. 20 21 Nothing in this section affects the power of a county or a city to regulate conduct upon a street, sidewalk, or other public place or on or in a place open to the public. 22 23 The trial court instructed the jury that “[t]he word maliciously means a wish to vex, annoy or 24 injure another person or an intent to do a wrongful act.” (Reporter’s Tr. at p. 305.) Ms.