(HC) Cooley v. Campbell et al, No. 2:2005cv00870 - Document 40 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Based upon the psychologist's conclusions, the trial court refused to declare a doubt as to defendant's competency to stand trial and denied defendant's motion. 7 B. Analysis 8 Penal Code section 1367 provides “that a person is mentally incompetent to stand trial if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (People v. Welch (1999) 20 Cal.4th 701, 737.) 4 5 9 10 11 12 13 Penal Code section 1368 states, in pertinent part, if “a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, he or she shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent.” 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 If there is substantial evidence of incompetence to stand trial, “due process requires that a full competence hearing be held as a matter of right.” (People v. Welch, supra, 20 Cal.4th at p. 738, emphasis omitted.)