(HC) Cooley v. Campbell et al, No. 2:2005cv00870 - Document 40 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] However, the psychologist concluded defendant's suicidal state “did not stem from any mental health problems,” but rather from understanding the possibility of facing life imprisonment if convicted. 3 6 Defense counsel raised his doubt about defendant's competency to stand trial, and he requested the court suspend proceedings and appoint two additional experts to review defendant's competency. Based upon the psychologist's conclusions, the trial court refused to declare a doubt as to defendant's competency to stand trial and denied defendant's motion. 7 B. Analysis 8 Penal Code section 1367 provides “that a person is mentally incompetent to stand trial if, as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner.” (People v.