(HC) Ford v. Kane et al, No. 2:2005cv00366 - Document 24 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] (People v. Cromer (2001) 24 Cal.4th 889, 899-901, 103 Cal.Rptr.2d 23, 15 P.3d 243 (Cromer).) Respondent argues, however, that the abuse of discretion standard is appropriate where a constitutional right is not affected, asserting that is the case here. We need not decide this question, because under either standard Easter was shown to be unavailable as a witness. 16 17 18 19 20 21 //// 22 5 23 24 25 26 Evidence Code section 1370, subdivision (a), reads: “Evidence of a statement by a declarant is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the following conditions are met: [¶] (1) The statement purports to narrate, describe, or explain the infliction or threat of physical injury upon the declarant. [¶] (2) The declarant is unavailable as a witness pursuant to [Evidence Code] Section 240.[¶] (3) The statement was made at or near the time of the infliction or threat of physical injury.... [¶] (4) The statement was made under circumstances that would indicate its trustworthiness. [¶] (5) The statement was made in writing, was electronically recorded, or made to a physician, nurse, paramedic, or to a law enforcement official.” 7 A hearing on Easter’s availability was held before trial on March 25, 2003. The court noted that trial was originally scheduled to begin on March 18.6 Terry Norvell, an investigator for the Solano County District Attorney’s Office, testified that several times before February 10, 2003, she had