(HC) Barber v. Scott, No. 2:2004cv01844 - Document 46 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Accordingly the court will address all of petitioner’s claims on the merits, as informed by the claims described in petitioner’s filings in the California Supreme Court. Claims made for the first time in the traverse, if any, which were not contained in petitioner’s filings in the California Supreme Court will not be addressed. See Cacoperdo v. Demosthenes, 37 F.3d 504, 507 (9th Cir. 1994) (a traverse is not the proper pleading to raise additional grounds for relief). 24 5 25 26 Section 813, subdivision (a) describes the process for issuance of an arrest warrant as follows: “When a complaint is filed with a magistrate charging a felony originally triable in the superior court . . ., if, and only if, the magistrate is satisfied from the complaint that the offense complained of has been committed and that there is reasonable ground to believe that the 7 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 The limitations period is tolled for up to three years if the defendant is out of the state. (§ 803, subd. (d).)