(PC) Huftile v. Miccio-Fonseca, No. 2:2003cv01522 - Document 63 (E.D. Cal. 2009)
[…] Id. [Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code] § 6603. If the prisoner is indigent, then she or he is entitled to court-appointed counsel and court-appointed experts. If the prisoner or county’s designated counsel do not demand a jury trial, a bench trial will be conducted. Id. § 6603(e). The court or jury shall determine whether, beyond a reasonable doubt, the prisoner is a sexually violent predator. Id. § 6604. A unanimous verdict is required in any jury trial. Id. § 6603(f). “If the court or jury is not satisfied beyond a reasonable doubt that the person is a sexually violent predator, the court shall direct that the person be released at the conclusion of the term for which he or she was initially sentenced.” Id. But if the court or jury determines following a trial that the person is a sexually violent predator, then the prisoner is deemed an SVP and civilly committed for two years in a facility designated by the California Department of Mental health.