(HC) (DP) Hawkins v. Wong, No. 2:1996cv01155 - Document 222 (E.D. Cal. 2010)
[…] Pet’r’s Cross-Mot. for Summ. Adj. at 51. In 14 denying this claim, the California Supreme Court stated: 15 Defendant now contends that the trial court committed prejudicial error in its interrogation of Garbutt. 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 Article VI, section 10 of the California Constitution states in pertinent part: “The court may make such comment on the evidence and the testimony and credibility of any witness as in its opinion is necessary for the proper determination of the cause.” Moreover, Evidence Code section 775 permits the court, “on its own motion or on the motion of any party, [to] call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action.” Inherent within Evidence Code section 775, then, is the judge’s authority to interrogate witnesses called by the parties.