Valladares v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al, No. 1:2023cv01224 - Document 17 (E.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] May 31, 16 2017) (quoting Forkum v. Co-Operative Adjustment Bureau, Inc., 44 F. Supp. 3d 959, 962 (N.D. 17 Cal. 2014)). “Whether conduct violates [Section 1692e] ... requires an objective analysis that 18 takes into account whether ‘the least sophisticated debtor would likely be misled by a 19 communication.’ ” Lyon, 2017 WL 2350447, at *4 (quoting Donohue v. Quick Collect, Inc., 20 592 F.3d 1027, 1030 (9th Cir. 2010). A violation of the FDCPA is generally a violation of the Rosenthal Fair Debt Collection 21 22 Practices Act. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 (“Notwithstanding any other provision of this title, 23 every debt collector collecting or attempting to collect a consumer debt shall comply with the 24 provisions of Sections 1692b to 1692j, inclusive, of, and shall be subject to the remedies in 25 Section 1692k of, Title 15 of the United States Code.”)6; Riggs v. Prober & Raphael, 681 F.3d 26 27 28 6 The statute contains minor exceptions not apparently relevant to the instant analysis. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1788.17 (“However, subsection (11) of Section 1692e and Section 1692g shall not apply to any person specified in paragraphs (A) and (B) of subsection (6) of Section 1692a of Title 15 of the United States Code or that person’s principal.”); 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(A)-(B) (term “debt collector” “does not include . . . (A) any officer or employee of a creditor while, in the name of the creditor, collecting debts for such creditor; (B) any person while acting as a debt 27 1 1097, 1100 (9th Cir. 2012) (“The Rosenthal Act mimics or