Valladares v. Specialized Loan Servicing, LLC et al, No. 1:2023cv01224 - Document 17 (E.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 720 F.3d 1204, 1210 (9th 5 Cir. 2013) (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a)(1)). “One way that ECOA effectuates this goal is 6 through its notice requirement, which states: ‘Each applicant against whom adverse action is 7 taken shall be entitled to a statement of reasons for such action from the creditor.’ ” Schlegel, 8 720 F.3d at 1210 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691(d)(2)). “When a creditor takes an adverse action 9 against an applicant without giving the required notice, the applicant may sue for a violation of 10 ECOA.” Schlegel, 720 F.3d at 1210 (quoting 15 U.S.C. § 1691e (“Any creditor who fails to 11 comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter shall be liable to the aggrieved 12 applicant for any actual damages sustained by such applicant.”)). “ECOA defines an “adverse 13 action” as a: denial or revocation of credit, a change in the terms of an existing credit 14 arrangement, or a refusal to grant credit in substantially the amount or on substantially the terms 15 requested.”