Alo v. Goldsmith et al, No. 1:2023cv00536 - Document 9 (E.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] The cited provision is entitled “Aliens who are not qualified aliens ineligible for Federal public benefits,” and provides in one regard that “[n]otwithstanding any other provision of law and except as provided in subsection (b), an alien who is not a qualified alien (as defined in section 1641 of this title) is not eligible for any Federal public benefit (as defined in subsection (c)),” and also provides that such subsection does not apply to a number of statutorily excepted categories of “Federal public benefits,” including medical assistance under Title XIX of the Social Security Act. 8 U.S.C. § 1611(a)-(b)(1)(A). Further, “Federal public benefit” is defined to include “any . . . postsecondary education . . . or any other similar benefit for which payments or assistance are provided to an individual . . . by an agency of the United States or by appropriated funds of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1611(c)(1)(B). 5 1 IV. 2 DISCUSSION 3 For the reasons explained in the Court’s screening order and reiterated below, Plaintiff’s 4 complaint fails to state a cognizable claim.