United States of America v. Brady, No. 1:2022mc00053 - Document 10 (E.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] The 3 FDCPA sets forth the “exclusive civil procedures for the United States . . . to recover a judgment on. . . 4 an amount that is owing to the United States on account of . . . restitution.” Id. at 965 (quoting 28 5 U.S.C. §§ 3001(a)(1), 3002(3)(B)). 6 The FDCPA permits the Court to “issue a writ of garnishment against property (including 7 nonexempt disposable earnings) in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest and which is in 8 the possession, custody, or control of a person other than the debtor, in order to satisfy the judgment 9 against the debtor.” 28 U.S.C. § 3205(a). “Disposable earnings” is defined as “that part of earnings 10 remaining after all deductions required by law have been withheld.” 28 U.S.C. § 3002(5). “Nonexempt 11 disposable earnings,” in turn, “means 25 percent of disposable earnings, subject to section 303 of the 12 Consumer Credit Protection Act.” 28 U.S.C. § 3002(9). “Several courts have explained that 25% is the 13 maximum figure, and not a mandatory amount.” United States v. Masten, No. C 10-80230 CRB JCS, 14 2011 WL 5975132, at *2 (N.D. Cal. Jan. 3, 2011), report and recommendation adopted, No.