Gilbert v. Mane, No. 1:2022cv00574 - Document 28 (E.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] The hourly rate is generally 13 calculated “according to the prevailing market rates in the relevant community.” Blum v. 14 Stenson, 465 U.S. 886, 895, 104 S. Ct. 1541, 79 L. Ed. 2d 891 (1984). It is also the general rule 15 that the court will use the rates of attorneys practicing in the forum district. Gates v. Deukmejian, 16 987 F.2d 1392, 1405 (9th Cir. 1992). 17 Plaintiff requests attorney fees at an hourly rate of $300, plus paralegal fees at an hourly 18 rate of $115. No. 20-3 at 2-4. Plaintiff also seeks costs and litigation expenses. Id. at 6-7, ECF 19 No. 20-6. Section 12205 of the ADA provides that a district court, “in its discretion, may allow 20 the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney’s fee, including litigation 21 expenses, and costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 12205. The statutory provisions of the ADA provide direct 22 authority for the award of expert witness fees as litigation expenses under the ADA. See Lovell 23 v. Chandler, 303 F.3d 1039, 1058 (9th Cir. 2002).