Conde v. Department of the Treasury et al, No. 1:2021cv01072 - Document 9 (E.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Under Rule 15(a) of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, leave to amend 19 shall be freely given when justice so requires. Fed. R. Civ. P. 15(a)(2). The Court shall provide 20 Plaintiff with the opportunity to file an amended complaint. See Blankenship v. Dep’t of the 21 Treasury, Internal Revenue Serv., No. 1:21-cv-00581-NONE-SAB, 2021 WL 1907561, at *3 (E.D. 22 Cal. May 12, 2021) (granting leave to amend in case seeking court intervention in obtaining state 23 prisoner’s EIP pursuant to the CARES Act). 24 25 26 27 28 Section 6532 provides: “No suit or proceeding under section 7422(a) for the recovery of any internal revenue tax, penalty, or other sum, shall be begun before the expiration of 6 months from the date of filing the claim required under such section unless the Secretary renders a decision thereon within that time, nor after the expiration of 2 years from the date of mailing by certified mail or registered mail by the Secretary to the taxpayer of a notice of the disallowance of the part of the claim to which the suit or proceeding relates.” 2 6 III. 1 CONCLUSION AND ORDER Based on review of the complaint in this action, the Court does not have jurisdiction to 2 3 consider Plaintiff’s claims based upon the filing of his tax returns.