(SS)Sanchez v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2021cv00907 - Document 27 (E.D. Cal. 2023)
[…] AR 735. In April 2020, Dr. Komin 9 1 provided Plaintiff with a “no jury duty slip . . . due to [Plaintiff’s] immunocompromised state.” AR 2 657. Based on these opinions, Plaintiff argues that the ALJ should have adopted Dr. Komin’s 3 4 assessed limitation that Plaintiff’s use of laxatives would cause an extensive amount of stool 5 throughout the day. (Doc. 22 at p. 16.) As the Commissioner points out, however, Dr. Komin’s 6 statement does not identify any specific functional limitations that the ALJ could evaluate or adopt in 7 the RFC. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(2) (“A medical opinion is a statement from a medical source 8 about what you can still do despite your impairment(s)”), 416.913(a)(2) (same). Accordingly, it was 9 not a medical opinion that the ALJ was required to address. See 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1520c(b), 10 416.920c(b). Further, the Court finds that the ALJ properly evaluated the supportability and consistency of 11 12 Dr. Komin’s opinions.