(PC) Peyton v. Cates, No. 1:2021cv00740 - Document 7 (E.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Wilkinson, 544 U.S. at 26 81-82. 27 28 2. Statute of Limitations Plaintiff’s challenge to his sentence is barred by the statute of limitations. 6 Case 1:21-cv-00740-DAD-EPG Document 7 Filed 07/30/21 Page 7 of 12 1 California’s two-year statute of limitations for personal injury actions applies to § 1983 2 claims. Butler v. Nat’l Cmty. Renaissance of California, 766 F.3d 1191, 1198 (9th Cir. 2014); 3 Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 335.1. Additionally, California Code of Civil Procedure § 352.1(a) 4 provides: “If a person entitled to bring an action … is, at the time the cause of action accrued, 5 imprisoned on a criminal charge, or in execution under the sentence of a criminal court for a 6 term less than for life, the time of that disability is not a part of the time limited for the 7 commencement of the action, not to exceed two years.” 8 9 Thus, assuming Plaintiff is not serving a life sentence, Plaintiff had four years from the date the cause of action accrued to bring his claim(s). However, according to Plaintiff, he has 10 been incarcerated since September 14, 2007, and has been subjected to overcrowding since day 11 one.