Williams v. County of Fresno et al, No. 1:2021cv00648 - Document 5 (E.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Neither Defendant Guerra nor the minor’s counsel Ms. 10 Case 1:21-cv-00648-AWI-SAB Document 5 Filed 07/20/21 Page 11 of 17 1 Browns would reasonably be held to be a United States attorney, assistant United States attorney 2 or a special attorney appointed by the Attorney General. Rather, Defendant Guerra is a state 3 court judge and Ms. Browns is an attorney representing litigants in state court. The term attorney 4 for the government in the federal rules does not include attorneys for state and local 5 governments. Definition of Terms, 1 Fed. Prac. & Proc. Crim. § 23 (4th ed.). 6 The oath of office is set forth at 5 U.S.C. § 3331. 7 10 An individual, except the President, elected or appointed to an office of honor or profit in the civil service or uniformed services, shall take the following oath: “I, AB, do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support and defend the Constitution of the United States against all enemies, foreign and domestic; that I will bear true faith and allegiance to the same; that I take this obligation freely, without any mental reservation or purpose of evasion; and that I will well and faithfully discharge the duties of the office on which I am about to enter. So help me God.” 11 Courts have found that there is no private right of action for plaintiff to enforce an alleged 8 9 12 of violation of the oath of office. Eleson v. Lizarraga, No. 2:19-CV-0112 KJN P, 2019 WL 13 4166799, at *5 (E.D. Cal.