(SS) Leonard v. Commissioner of Social Security, No. 1:2021cv00627 - Document 27 (E.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] (ECF 19 No. 19, p. 11). True, as Plaintiff points out, the record indicates that she tried to be admitted for 20 psychiatric care but was denied admittance and that “her sister placed her on a 5150 hold and put 21 her in a psychiatric hospital” but Plaintiff left.3 (Id. at 11-12). However, the ALJ’s opinion 22 acknowledged both instances, with the opinion indicating that it was Plaintiff’s failure to be 23 A “5150 hold” refers to California’s Welfare and Institutions Code § 5150(a), which provides: “When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled, a peace officer, professional person in charge of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, member of the attending staff, as defined by regulation, of a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment, designated members of a mobile crisis team, or professional person designated by the county may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment in a facility designated by the county for evaluation and treatment and approved by the State Department of Health Care Services.” 3 24 25 26 27 28 5 1 admitted for inpatient psychiatric care—despite there being a possible need for it—that was 2 noteworthy.