United States of America v. Maddox, No. 1:2020mc00089 - Document 14 (E.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] (ECF No. 10.) On December 17, 7 2020, a supplemental brief was filed along with an amended request for findings and recommendations. 8 (ECF Nos. 11, 12.) The Court, having reviewed its files and the application, recommends that the request 9 be granted for the reasons explained below. 10 II. 11 DISCUSSION 12 Title 18 provides for the imposition of special assessments for those convicted of an offense against 13 the United States. 18 U.S.C. § 3013(a). Section 3013 states that “such amount so assessed shall be 14 collected in the manner that fines are collected in criminal cases.” 18 U.S.C. § 3013(b). 15 Pursuant to the JVTA, “in addition to the assessment imposed under section 3013, the court shall 16 assess an amount of $5,000 on any non-indigent person” convicted of certain enumerated offenses which 17 includes offenses relating to the sexual abuse or other