(PC) Mackey v. Government Claims Program et al, No. 1:2020cv01813 - Document 9 (E.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] However, the patient's consent is not 20 required to withdraw funds, other than Social Security benefits. See Crawford, 56 F.3d at 1166– 21 1167; see also Fayle, 607 F.2d at 861 (finding that Fayle was entitled to notice and a hearing prior 22 to entry of a court order authorizing withdrawals from his account, but not that his consent was 23 required). 24 25 26 27 28 Here, although the allegations are unclear, it does not appear that pre-withdrawal consent Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 7281 (West) states in pertinent part: “There is at each institution under the jurisdiction of the State Department of State Hospitals and at each institution under the jurisdiction of the State Department of Developmental Services, a fund known as the patients' personal deposit fund. Any funds coming into the possession of the superintendent, belonging to any patient in that institution, shall be deposited in the name of that patient in the patients' personal deposit fund . . .” 7 2 1 is at issue. The funds withdrawn were other than Social Security benefits and thus not subject to 2 pre-withdrawal due process.