United Farm Workers, et al. v. The United States Department of Labor, et al., No. 1:2020cv01690 - Document 37 (E.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] (Doc. No. 31 at 28) (citing 85 Fed. Reg. at 70,472). Defendants also contend that 16 plaintiffs have offered no suggestion as to how the DOL might go about performing this 17 calculating. (Id.) 18 In reply, plaintiffs note that “DOL’s regulations require that H-2A program employers 19 provide similar information for U.S. workers.” (Doc. No. 34 at 14.) Plaintiffs point to 20 C.F.R. 20 § 655.156(a)(2), which requires H-2A employers to prepare, sign, and date written recruitment 21 reports that include “the name and contact information of each U.S. worker who applied or was 22 referred to the job opportunity up to the date of the preparation of the recruitment report, and the 23 disposition of each worker.” These reports “must be made available in the event of a post- 24 certification audit or upon request by authorized representatives of the Secretary.”