United Farm Workers et al v. Perdue et al, No. 1:2020cv01452 - Document 43 (E.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] (Doc. No. 36 at 10.) The Administrative Procedure Act “sets forth the procedures by 22 which federal agencies are accountable to the public and their actions subject to review by the 23 courts.” Dep’t of Homeland Sec. v. Regents of the Univ. of California, __U.S.__, 140 S. Ct. 1891, 24 1905 (2020) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). Only “final agency actions” are 25 reviewable under the APA. 5 U.S.C. § 704; see also id. § 701 (for purposes of the APA’s judicial 26 review provisions, “agency action” has “the meaning[] given” by § 551). An “‘agency action’ 27 includes the whole or a part of an agency rule, order, license, sanction, relief, or the equivalent or 28 denial thereof, or failure to act.” Id. § 551(13). 6 Here, defendants argue that the DOL’s newly published rule demonstrates that defendant 1 2 USDA’s Suspension Notice is not a reviewable “final agency action.” (Doc. No. 36 at 10) (citing 3 5 U.S.C. § 704).