(PC) Mois v. Ciolli et al, No. 1:2020cv00885 - Document 17 (E.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Id. at 1856. 26 Both the existence of alternative remedial processes and other special factors counselling 27 hesitation weigh against extending the Bivens remedy to plaintiff’s First and Eighth Amendment 28 claims. First, federal prisoners have numerous alternative remedies available to them, including 5 1 2 3 the Federal Tort Claims Act and the Bureau of Prison's administrative grievance process. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b)(1), 2674 (allowing an inmate to seek money damages for personal injuries and property claims arising out of a federal employee's negligence or wrongful conduct); 31 U.S.C. § 4 3724(a) (allowing the Attorney General to settle claims for personal injuries and damaged or lost 5 personal property caused by federal law enforcement); 28 C.F.R. § 542.10(a) (establishing 6 administrative-grievance procedure for “an inmate to seek formal review of an issue relating to 7 any aspect of his/her own confinement”). The Ninth Circuit has recognized the adequacy of these 8 alternative remedial schemes with regard to prisoners’ First Amendment claims. See Buenrostro 9 v.