McDaniel v. Diaz, et al., No. 1:2020cv00856 - Document 43 (E.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] (Mot. 22.) 17 Plaintiff concedes that Defendants are correct that Sheriff Dirkse is immune from 18 vicarious liability in his individual capacity. (Opp’n 12-13.) However, Plaintiff emphasizes that 19 he is not suing Defendant Dirkse in an individual capacity but rather in his official capacity as 20 Sheriff of Stanislaus County, (SAC ¶ 88), and thus sued as “the public entity of the Sheriff’s 21 Office.” (Opp’n 13.) Plaintiff highlights California Government Code § 815.2(a) which 22 provides: “A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an 23 employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, 24 apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal 25 representative.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 815.2(a). Plaintiff thus proffers that the complaint pleads 26 vicarious liability claim properly, as Sheriff Dirkse, in his official capacity as a public entity, is 27 vicariously liable for the acts of Defendants Sousa and Mendez.