McDaniel v. Diaz, et al., No. 1:2020cv00856 - Document 43 (E.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] (Mot. 19.) Plaintiff responds that just because damages 2 are precluded from being directly awarded under the claim does not mean that the claim should 3 be dismissed in its entirety, and specifically: (1) declaratory relief is not barred; and (2) the state 4 constitutional violation is tied to the common law actions of negligence and false 5 imprisonment.13 (Opp’n 10.) Article I, section 7, subdivision (a), of the California Constitution guarantees that: “A 6 7 person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied 8 equal protection of the laws.” Cal. Const. art. I, § 7(a); Katzberg v. Regents of the University of 9 California, 29 Cal. 4th 300 (Cal. 2002). Defendants are correct, and Plaintiff concedes, that there 10 is no right to seek damages under this section of the California Constitution.