McDaniel v. Diaz, et al., No. 1:2020cv00856 - Document 43 (E.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] (Mot. 11.) 3 Defendants proffer that under such circumstances, the California Penal Code makes clear that a 4 CDCR prisoner remains a CDCR prisoner even when ordered out to court and temporarily held 5 at the county jail. (Id.) California Penal Code section 2690.5 states, in pertinent part: 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 (a) The superior court of the county in which a requesting district attorney or peace officer has jurisdiction may order the temporary removal of a prisoner from a state prison facility, and his or her transportation to a county or city jail, if a legitimate law enforcement purpose exists to move the prisoner. An order for the temporary removal of a prisoner may be issued, at the discretion of the court, upon a finding of good cause in an affidavit by the requesting district attorney or peace officer stating that the law enforcement purpose is legitimate and necessary. *** (e) If a prisoner is removed from a state prison facility pursuant to an order in accordance with this section, the prisoner shall remain at all times in the constructive custody of the warden of the state prison facility from which the prisoner was removed. 13 Cal.