Earth Island Institute, et al. v. Nash, et al., No. 1:2019cv01420 - Document 94 (E.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] (Id. at 14 ¶ 70.) Defendant California HCD submitted the California NDRC grant application, titled the 15 Community Watershed Resilience Program. (Id. at ¶ 65.) The application was for a program 16 divided into three components: the Forest and Watershed Health Program (“the Logging 17 Project”), the Biomass Utilization Facility (“the Biomass Facility”), and the Community 18 Resiliency Centers. (Id.) 19 20 3 23 NEPA regulations require an agency—at the time of its decision on a proposed action—to “prepare a concise public record of decision.” 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2. The Record of Decision is to state: (1) what the decision was; (2) all considered alternatives, including whether specific alternatives were environmentally preferable and discussion of essential national policy considerations; and (3) “whether all practicable means to avoid or minimize environmental harm from the alternative selected have been adopted, and if not, why they were not.” Id. 24 4 21 22 25 26 27 28 The “responsible entity” is the recipient of the HUD disaster relief funding and is responsible for environmental review, decision making, and action that would otherwise apply to HUD under NEPA and other applicable provisions of law. 24 C.F.R. §§ 58.2(a)(7), 58.4; see