(HC) Davin J. Rodriguez v. Frauenheim, No. 1:2019cv01388 - Document 16 (E.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] Schriro v. Landrigan, 550 U.S. 465, 473 (2007); Griffin v. Harrington, 727 12 F.3d 940, 945 (9th Cir. 2013) (quoting Torres v. Prunty, 223 F.3d 1103, 1107-08 (9th Cir. 2000) 13 (explaining that to grant a habeas petition under § 2254(d)(2), a state court’s factual findings must 14 be ‘clearly erroneous,’ not just merely debatable). 15 In California, involuntary manslaughter is defined as the unlawful killing of a human 16 being without malice. Cal. Pen. Code § 192. Involuntary manslaughter occurs when an unlawful 17 killing of a human being occurs “in the commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a 18 felony; or in the commission of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner, 19 or without due caution and circumspection lesser included.” Id. at § 192(b). California trial 20 courts have a duty to instruct the jury sua sponte on all lesser included offenses if there is 21 “substantial evidence from which a jury can reasonably conclude the defendant committed the 22 lesser, uncharged offense, but not the greater.”