Casement v. Soliant Health, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv01262 - Document 37 (E.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Id. 13 1 at 21. Plaintiff contends that these provisions “require[] [him]—a California resident who 2 worked for Defendant in California—to litigate his California claim[s] with Defendant in Florida 3 under Florida law.” (Doc. No. 28 at 10.) Accordingly, plaintiff argues that these provisions 4 violate California Labor Code § 925, which provides that: 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 (a) An employer shall not require an employee who primarily resides and works in California, as a condition of employment, to agree to a provision that would . . .: (1) Require the employee to adjudicate outside of California a claim arising in California. (2) Deprive the employee of the substantive protection of California law with respect to a controversy arising in California. (b) Any provision of a contract that violates subdivision (a) is voidable by the employee, and if a provision is rendered void at the request of the employee, the matter shall be adjudicated in California and California law shall govern the dispute. The court concludes that the arbitration provision’s forum selection clause is substantively 14 unconscionable because it requires plaintiff, a resident of California, to adjudicate his claims in 15 Jacksonville, Florida, thousands of miles away from California where those claims arose.