(HC) Harris v. Frauenheim, No. 1:2019cv01203 - Document 35 (E.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] The prosecutor called Investigator Daniel Stevenson, who testified he spoke with Adrian, who told him defendant did not like Breeding. Adrian further told Stevenson defendant had made general threats to kill anyone he thought was having sex with his wife, and Adrian heard defendant call Breeding “the N word or nigger.” 19 Analysis 20 Only relevant evidence is admissible. All relevant evidence is admissible unless it is excluded under the United States or California Constitution or by statute. (People v. Scheid (1997) 16 Cal.4th 1, 13–14.) Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence as “having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” The test of relevance is whether the proffered evidence tends to logically, naturally, or by reasonable inference establish material facts such as identity, intent, or motive. (People v.