Commercial Credit Group Inc. v. AMH Logistics, Inc. et al, No. 1:2019cv01081 - Document 21 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Id. at *4. (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 512.060(a)(1)). 7 Here, Plaintiff already established the probable validity of its claim to possession of the subject 8 vehicles, as well as a probable cause to believe that the subject vehicles are located at the above- 9 mentioned addresses. 10 The remaining issue is whether the undertaking requirements of California Civil 11 Procedure Code § 515.010 have been satisfied. Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 512.060(a)(2). Section 12 515.010 provides that: 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 …The undertaking shall be in an amount not less than twice the value of the defendant’s interest in the property or in a greater amount. The value of the defendant’s interest in the property is determined by the market value of the property less the amount due and owing on any conditional sales contract or security agreement and all liens and encumbrances on the property, and any other factors necessary to determine the defendant’s interest in the property. Here, because the total sum due to Plaintiff is $4,209,704.70 and the value of the repossession vehicles is only $1,287.091.00, Defendants do not have a positive interest in the vehicles and Plaintiff will not be required to post an undertaking.