Figueroa v. Kern County et al, No. 1:2019cv00558 - Document 38 (E.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Sec. Litig., 114 F. Supp. 2d 955, 965 (C.D. 6 Cal. 2000). 7 ANALYSIS Motion to Strike Plaintiff’s Allegations of Innocence 8 A. 9 Defendants move to strike plaintiff’s references to his innocence appearing at various 10 points in his SAC. (Doc. No. 23 at 5.) Defendants argue that “[t]he Court should strike all 11 portions of the SAC which allege that Plaintiff is ‘innocent’ (paragraphs 1,3, and 213) because 12 they are false.” (Doc. No 23 at 4.) Defendants contend that this court has the authority to strike 13 pleadings that are false and point to California Penal Code § 851.8(c) to support their contention 14 that plaintiff’s references to his innocence should be stricken. (Id.) Under that statute, a finding 15 of factual innocence “shall not be made unless the court finds that no reasonable cause exists to 16 believe that the arrestee committed the offense for which the arrest was made.” Cal. Pen Code § 17 851.8(b). Defendants also argue that under that provision ‘“[a]ny finding that an arrestee is 18 factually innocent . . . shall not be admissible as evidence in any action.”’ (Doc. No 23 at 5) 19 (citing Cal. Pen Code § 851.8(i)(1)). Defendants cite the decision in Kerner v.