Volvo Financial Services v. Hundal, No. 1:2019cv00455 - Document 22 (E.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff submitted a response to this issue on November 8, 2019, (ECF No. 17), citing to North Carolina’s Retail Installment Sales Act, which provides in relevant part a seller in a consumer credit installment sales contract may receive a finance charge not exceeding “eighteen percent (18%) per annum where the amount financed is three thousand dollars ($3,000) or greater[.]” N.C.G.S.A. § 25A-15(b)(4) The Court is not convinced that this Act is applicable because the transactions exceed $75,000. See id. § 25A-2(a)(5) (defining “consumer credit sale” to includes sales only when “[t]he amount financed does not exceed seventy-five thousand dollars ($75,000)”). Nevertheless, this appears to be a non-issue in that default interest rates do not appear to be generally subject to liquidated damages limits, see In re: Family Pharmacy, Inc., No. 19-6025, 2020 WL 1291112, at *4 (B.A.P. 8th Cir.