(PC) Muniz, et al. v. Pfeiffer, et al., No. 1:2019cv00233 - Document 24 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Pena, 518 U.S. 187 (1996). ECF No. 13-1, at 11. However, 22 Lane merely resolves the question of whether the federal government has waived its sovereign immunity 23 for monetary damages under Section 504 of the RA. 518 U.S. at 200. The lawsuit in the present case is not against the federal government, so Lane is not controlling. The Ninth Circuit has stated that 24 monetary damages are recoverable under Title II of the ADA and the RA. See Duvall, 260 F.3d at 1138; see also Ferguson v. City of Phoenix, 157 F.3d 668, 673-74 (9th Cir. 1998). 25 21 1 Section 845.6 provides: 2 Neither a public entity nor a public employee is liable for injury proximately caused by the failure of the employee to furnish or obtain medical care for a prisoner in his custody; but, except as otherwise provided by Sections 855.8 and 856, a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care. . . . 3 4 5 Plaintiffs allege that Warden Pfeiffer and the Doe Defendants knew or had reason to know that Mr. 6 Muniz needed medical care after the attack, yet they failed to take reasonable action to summon medical 7 care. ECF No. 10 ¶ 91. Plaintiffs also claim that Warden Pfeiffer and the Doe Defendants violated 8 Section 845.6 by failing to provide Mr. Muniz special housing accommodations under such 9 circumstances.