BMO Harris Bank, N.A. v. Billan-Pahal Corporation et al, No. 1:2019cv00140 - Document 69 (E.D. Cal. 2022)
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 38.001(b) (“A person may recover reasonable 3 attorney’s fees from an individual or organization . . . in addition to the amount of a valid claim 4 and costs, if the claim is for . . . an oral or written contract.”), and Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-826 5 (“A court may award costs and attorney fees to either party that prevails in a civil action based 6 upon any promissory note, written contract, or other writing . . . when the provisions [thereof] 7 allow at least one party to recover attorney fees.”); see also Arthur Andersen & Co. v. Perry 8 Equip. Corp., 945 S.W. 2d 812, 818 (Tex. 1997) (listing factors for determining the 9 reasonableness of attorneys’ fees under Texas law); Dixie State Bank v.