Renefro v. Social Security Administration et al, No. 1:2019cv00007 - Document 5 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Reconsideration is 10 provided through a case review. 20 C.F.R. § 416.1413. Each party to the reconsideration is given an 11 opportunity to review the evidence in the files and present oral and written evidence. 20 C.F.R. 12 §416.1413(a). Petitioner alleges that he submitted a written request to review the evidence in his file before 13 14 he submitted a request for reconsideration. Petitioner argues that to simply disagree with a denial and 15 file a motion for reconsideration before reviewing his file would be vexatious. (ECF No. 1 at 9.) 16 However, § 416.1413 makes clear that an applicant must submit a motion for reconsideration before 17 he can request to review his file: “If you request reconsideration, we will give you a chance to present 18 your case. . . . We will give you and the other parties to the reconsideration an opportunity to review 19 the evidence in our files and then to present oral and written evidence to us.” Petitioner did not follow 20 this procedure. Instead, Petitioner states that he submitted a request prior to moving for 21 reconsideration on the denial of the initial determination.