(PC) Concepcion v. California Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation et al, No. 1:2018cv01743 - Document 49 (E.D. Cal. 2021)
[…] (Doc. 27-1 at 26.) The Court already addressed this issue in its screening order 19 (Doc. 16 at 15-16) and disagrees. 20 The Eleventh Amendment bars suits against the state or arms of the state “unless Congress 21 has abrogated state sovereign immunity under its power to enforce the Fourteenth Amendment or 22 a state has waived it.” Holley v. California Dep’t Of Corr., 599 F.3d 1108, 1111 (9th Cir. 2010) 23 (citation omitted). A state may waive its immunity “by accepting federal funding that was 24 conditioned on . . . a waiver.” Id. Such a condition is contained within 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-7, 25 which provides that a “State shall not be immune under the Eleventh Amendment . . . from suit in 26 Federal court for a violation of . . . title IX . . . or the provisions of any other Federal statute 27 prohibiting discrimination by recipients of Federal financial assistance.” (emphasis added). Thus, 28 by receiving federal funds as Plaintiff alleges (Doc. 15 at 25), CDCR and CCHS waived their 19 1 immunity from suit for violations of ACA’s nondiscrimination provision. See Boyden v.