Duran v. Lollis, No. 1:2018cv01580 - Document 14 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Should 15 Plaintiff choose to file an amended complaint, Plaintiff shall clearly set forth the remedy that he 16 is seeking in this action. 17 B. Summary Judgment 18 Defendants move for summary judgment on Plaintiff’s Voting Rights Act claims. 19 Defendants seek for the Court to find that Plaintiff is unable to allege a claim under the Voting 20 Rights Act. To the extent that Defendants argue that Plaintiff cannot prevail on a challenge to the 21 22 California Elections Code based on appointment of an individual to the City Council seat, 23 24 25 26 27 28 52 U.S.C. § 10302(a) provides that “the Attorney General or an aggrieved person” can institute “a proceeding under any statute to enforce the voting guarantees of the fourteenth or fifteenth amendment.” Section 10307 sets forth the prohibited acts, which as relevant here, would be failing or refusing to permit a person to vote who is entitled to vote. 52 U.S.C. § 10307(a).