Duran v. Lollis, No. 1:2018cv01580 - Document 14 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] “First, the court determines 18 whether the challenged voting practice imposes a disparate burden on the electoral opportunities 19 of minority as compared to nonminority voters. Second, the court asks whether the burden 20 works in tandem with historical, social, and political conditions to produce a discriminatory 21 result.” Sanchez v. Cegavske, 214 F.Supp.3d 961, 972 (D. Nev. 2016). 22 Plaintiff alleges a violation of section 10101 of the Voting Rights Act, however, this 23 section only provides for actions instituted by the Attorney General. See 52 U.S.C. § 10101(c) 24 (“the Attorney General may institute for the United States, or in the name of the United States, a 25 civil action or other proper proceeding for preventive relief, including an application for a 26 permanent or temporary injunction, restraining order, or other order”). Plaintiff does not have a 27 private right of action under section 10101. 28 Subsection 2 of the Voting Rights Act “broadly prohibits the use of voting rules to 15 1 abridge exercise of the franchise on racial grounds.” Katzenbach, 383 U.S. at 316; see also 2 Farrakhan v.