Cortes v. Kern County Superintendent, No. 1:2018cv01355 - Document 22 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Katz’s invoice that Defendant paid directly to Dr. Katz. 20 1 Vikki Rice’s20 invoice. ECF No. 16-6 at 17–18. Defendant does not contest these costs. See generally 2 ECF No. 19. Therefore, the Court concludes that Plaintiff is entitled to a total of $7,123.18 in 3 reimbursements for costs. 4 F. Interest Lastly, Plaintiff seeks 10% interest on attorney’s fees accruing from the settlement date. ECF 5 6 No. 16 at 32–34; ECF No. 17 (citing Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 685.010 (“Interest accrues at the rate of 10 7 percent per annum on the principal amount of a money judgment remaining unsatisfied”); id. § 8 685.020(a) (“interest commences to accrue on a money judgment on the date of entry of the judgment”); 9 Cal Const. art. XV, § 1). Defendant’s opposition is silent as to Plaintiff’s request for interest.