Stormy Smith v. Greyhound Lines, Inc. et al, No. 1:2018cv01354 - Document 18 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Huitron v. U.S. Foods, Inc., No. CV 14-09402 MMM PLAX, 2015 WL 1524398, at *7 21 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 31, 2015) (quoting Humble v. Boeing Co., 305 F.3d 1004, 1011 (9th Cir. 2002)). 22 2. Retaliation in Violation of Labor Code Sections 6310-6311 23 California Labor Code Section 6310(a)(1) provides that “[n]o person shall discharge or in any 24 manner discriminate against any employee because the employee . . . [m]ade any oral or written 25 complaint to . . . his or her employer.” California Labor Code Section 6311 provides that an employee 13 1 who is retaliated against in violation of the section “shall have a right of action for wages for the time 2 employee is without work as a result of layoff or discharge.” 3 Plaintiff alleges that she reported unsafe working conditions to Greyhound, including but not 4 limited to Greyhound requiring bus operators to work too many hours in a week leading to driver 5 fatigue. Doc. 1, Ex.