Cherry v. Tyler, et al., No. 1:2018cv01268 - Document 17 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] Cal. Gov’t Code § 905; Mangold v. California Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 67 F.3d 1470, 22 1477 (9th Cir. 1995) (citing Snipes v. City of Bakersfield, 145 Cal.App.3d 861 (1983)). This is true for 23 both individual capacity and official capacity lawsuits against employees of public entities. See Cal. 24 Gov’t Code § 950.2 (“a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury 25 resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an 20 1 action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with 2 Section 900) . . . .”); Williams v. Alcala, No. 1:17-cv-00916-DAD-SAB, 2018 WL 4039954, at *1 n.1 3 (E.D. Cal.