White et al v. County of Stanislaus et al, No. 1:2018cv01206 - Document 49 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] In the current motion, the parties 22 only address the direct liability claim against the County. Therefore, the Court only addresses 23 this direct liability claim.6 For a duty to be mandatory “the enactment at issue [must] be obligatory, rather than 24 25 6 California courts find that social workers are immune from civil liability, Alicia T. v. Cty. of Los Angeles, 222 26 Cal.App.3d 869, 882-83 (1990), modified (Aug. 16, 1990), other than those exceptions listed in section 820.21. See Cal. Gov. Code § 820.21 (social workers are not immune for “(1) Perjury. (2) Fabrication of evidence. (3) Failure to 27 disclose known exculpatory evidence. (4) Obtaining testimony by duress, as defined in Section 1569 of the Civil Code, fraud, as defined in either Section 1572 or Section 1573 of the Civil Code, or undue influence, as defined in 28 Section 1575 of the Civil Code.” However, the parties have not addressed immunity for the individual defendants. 42 1 merely discretionary or permissive, in its directions to the public entity; it must require, rather 2 than merely authorize or permit, that a particular action be taken or not taken.”