Richard Bernier, III et al v. Walker et al, No. 1:2018cv01131 - Document 30 (E.D. Cal. 2019)
[…] The FAC also alleges that Bernier improperly was 17 assigned to a general population housing area in the Fresno County jail, despite his injuries, also in an 18 effort to prevent, deter, and intimidate him from taking legal action. Plaintiffs’ success in this case on 19 any of these claims would not necessarily imply the invalidity of any future conviction in the underlying 20 state criminal action. Accordingly, because Heck would not be triggered under any scenario regarding 21 22 23 24 25 1 The Court does not believe that California Government Code § 945.3 warrants a different outcome. That provision states that “[n]o person charged by indictment, information, complaint, or other accusatory pleading charging a criminal offense may bring a civil action . . . while the charges against the accused are pending before a justice, municipal, or superior court.” Cal. Gov't Code § 945.3 (“Section 945.3”). While state law determines the statute of limitations for Section 1983 suits, Cabrera v.