Budwig v. Allegiant Air, LLC, No. 1:2018cv01068 - Document 59 (E.D. Cal. 2020)
[…] While these arguments are relevant, they do not establish that Allegiant 25 is entitled to summary judgment in this claim. 26 Additionally, it is not clear that Allegiant did not fact properly communicate with 27 Budwig’s “representative,” as Allegiant claims. See also (ECF No. 30-1 at 19) (“[I]t was her 28 doctor who waited three months to respond to Allegiant’s request for additional clarifying 14 1 information.”). Dr. Borok was the panel-qualified medical evaluator, not Budwig’s representative. 2 See Cal. Lab. Code §§ 4060, 4062.2 (concerning appointment of qualified medical evaluators in 3 workers’ compensation cases); see also id. § 4062.3(g) (“Ex parte communication with an agreed 4 medical evaluator or a qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel is prohibited.”). Thus, it 5 appears for summary judgment purposes6 that any delay from Dr.