(PC) Ward v. Webber, No. 1:2018cv00916 - Document 9 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6605(a)(3). 20 A person civilly committed under the SVPA is committed to an indeterminate term. Cal. Welf. 21 & Inst. Code § 6604. While confined, “[t]he person shall be evaluated by two practicing psychologists 22 or psychiatrists, or by one practicing psychologist and one practicing psychiatrist, designed by the 23 Department of State Hospitals.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6604.1. A person who has been found to 24 be sexually violent predator “shall have a current examination of his or her mental condition made at 25 least once every year.” Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 6605(a).