Barefield v. HSBC Holdings, PLC et al, No. 1:2018cv00527 - Document 28 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff did not oppose. “A lis pendens is a recorded document giving 17 constructive notice that an action has been filed affecting title or right to possession of the real property 18 described in the notice.” Urez Corp. v. Superior Court, 190 Cal. App. 3d 1141, 1144 (1987). California 19 Code of Civil Procedure § 405.32 provides that expungement is proper if “the court finds that the 20 claimant has not established by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real 21 property claim.” Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 405.32. The party opposing the motion bears the burden of 22 demonstrating the existence of a real property claim. Kirkeby v.