Barefield v. HSBC Holdings, PLC et al, No. 1:2018cv00527 - Document 28 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Each moves as to each claim in the FAC. 10 1 Each claim is considered in turn. 2 1. Statute Of Limitations 3 Caliber and Summit first argue that the entire FAC is premised on a misunderstanding of the law: 4 the 10-year limitation to initiate non-judicial foreclosure proceedings begins to run from the final 5 maturity date of the underlying debt, not, as the FAC contends, from the date when the mortgage holder 6 fails to make a payment. Because the FAC’s claims all rest on the same faulty premise, these 7 Defendants argue, her entire FAC fails. 8 The California Civil Code § 882.020(a)(1) provides that a security instrument is enforceable until 9 10 years after the final maturity date “[i]f the final maturity date or the last date fixed for payment of the 10 debt or performance of the obligation is ascertainable from the recorded evidence of indebtedness.” Cal. 11 Civ. Code § 882.020(a)(1). The final date of payment here is ascertainable from the evidence of 12 indebtedness and states that the final date of payment is September 1, 2035.3 See FAC Ex.