(PC) Rainwater v. Ahlin et al, No. 1:2018cv00049 - Document 31 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] Plaintiff’s decision not to mail the items or identify a third party does not create a due process claim. 3 Plaintiff argues that 17 U.S.C § 1008 of the Audio Home Recording Act allows pretrial detainees to possess copies of copyrighted items. Section 1008 provides that “No action may be brought under this title alleging infringement of copyright based on the manufacture, importation, or distribution of a digital audio recording device, a digital audio recording medium, an analog recording device, or an analog recording medium, or based on the noncommercial use by a consumer of such a device or medium for making digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings.” 17 U.S.C. § 1008. However, section 1008 “does not apply, so as to preclude a copyright infringement action, to the downloading of digital audio files to computer hard drives since computers and their hard drives are not ‘digital audio recording devices.’ ” 18 Am.