(HC) Carbajal v. Kernan, No. 1:2017cv01413 - Document 20 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] In the context of a criminal attempt conviction, “[o]ther than forming the requisite criminal intent, a defendant need not commit an element of the underlying offense.” (People v. Medina (2007) 41 Cal.4th 685, 694, 61 Cal. Rptr. 3d 677, 161 P.3d 187; accord, People v. Herman (2002) 97 Cal.App.4th 1369, 1385, 119 Cal. Rptr. 2d 199; People v. Jones (1999) 75 Cal.App.4th 616, 627, 89 Cal. Rptr. 2d 485.)[FN 10][FN 11] FN 7. Section 261, subdivision (a)(2) reads: “Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished with a person not the spouse of the perpetrator . . . [¶] . . . [¶] . . . [w]here it is accomplished against a person’s will by means of force, violence, duress, menace, or fear of immediate and unlawful bodily injury on the person or another.” (Italics added.)