(HC) Trujillo v. Adams, No. 1:2017cv00769 - Document 16 (E.D. Cal. 2018)
[…] He stated that he asked [Petitioner] whether she was the driver simply to confirm that he was interviewing the correct person, not to establish that she was in fact the driver of the white truck. He was acting on the assumption that her status as the driver was already established, as demonstrated by the fact she was under arrest. Thus, once he confirmed [Petitioner] was the driver, he advised her of her rights under Miranda and proceeded to interview her about “the details of the crash.” . . . 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 4 24 25 26 27 28 California Evidence Code § 402 states: (a) When the existence of a preliminary fact is disputed, its existence or nonexistence shall be determined as provided in this article. (b) The court may hear and determine the question of admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury; but in a criminal action, the court shall hear and determine the question of the admissibility of a confession or admission of the defendant out of the presence and hearing of the jury if any party so requests. (c) A ruling on the admissibility of evidence implies whatever finding of fact is prerequisite thereto; a separate or formal finding is unnecessary unless required by statute. 6 1 The trial court summarized the issue before it as follows: 2 What I’m dealing with here is I think a fair inference based on all the testimony that we’ve heard here in this trial is that Officer Whisenhunt, in fact, Mirandized the [Petitioner] and she waived at [the hospital] before they ever